Le Château Musée - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402381 N 5620221
[EN] The castle museum is located in the town of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the French department of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Le château musée est situé sur la commune de Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Castle Museum of Boulogne-sur-Mer is a municipal museum of art and archeology, located in Boulogne-sur-Mer in the Pas-de-Calais. Founded in 1825, it presents various archaeological collections, including forming the first set of France (excluding Paris) for the Greek ceramics and a collection of Inuit art among the largest in the world. It is currently led by Céline Ramio.

[FR] Le château-musée de Boulogne-sur-Mer est un musée municipal d'art et d'archéologie, situé à Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le Pas-de-Calais. Fondé en 1825, il présente des collections archéologiques variées, constituant notamment le premier ensemble de France (hors Paris) pour les céramiques grecques, et un ensemble d'art inuit parmi les plus importants au monde. Il est actuellement dirigé par Céline Ramio.
Theme:
[EN] The museum consists of four departments: * the Mediterranean archeology department includes several collections: Egyptian collection, Collection of Greek ceramics. * the extra-European ethnography department that brings together a collection of objects from several regions: Ancient America with funerary ceramics, Oceania whose collection of objects is one of the largest estates in France, Alaska with a collection of masks Sugpiat single Kodiak island in the world and a contemporary Aboriginal art collection. * the Department of Fine Arts and Decorative Arts: Italian and Flemish paintings from the fifteenth and seventeenth centuries, French paintings of the nineteenth century paintings by Georges Mathieu. * locale the history department with the heritage and history of ancient Bononia and its Gallo-Roman treasures, the medieval town until the Boulogne camp. [FR] Le musée comprend quatre départements : * le département d'archéologie méditerranéenne qui comprend plusieurs collections : la collection égyptienne, la collection des céramiques grecques. * le département d'ethnographie extra-européenne qui rassemble une collection d'objets provenant de plusieurs régions : l'Amérique précolombienne avec des céramiques funéraires, l'Océanie dont la collection d'objets est un des ensembles le plus important en France, l'Alaska avec une collection de masques Sugpiat de l'île de Kodiak unique au monde et une collection d'art contemporain autochtone. * le département des Beaux-Arts et des arts décoratifs: peintures italiennes et flamandes du xve et xviie siècles, peintures françaises du xixe siècle, peintures de Georges Mathieu. * le département d'histoire locale présentant le patrimoine et l'histoire de la Bononia antique et ses richesses gallo-romaines, la ville médiévale, jusqu'au camp de Boulogne.

Street Address:
Rue de Bernet 62200 Boulogne-sur-Mer France

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
[EN] * From 10 am to 6 pm until September 30 (closed ticket offices at 5:30 pm) * From 10 am-00.30 pm / 2.30 pm-5.30 pm from October 1 to April 30 [FR] De 10h à 18h jusqu'au 30 septembre (Fermeture des billetteries à 17h30) * De 10h-12h30 / 14h30-17h30 du 1er octobre au 30 avril

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium