The Bay of Quinte Railway Erinsville Station - Erinsville, ON
Marker recounting the history of the Erinsville railroad station.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker located in front of the old Erinsville railway station on the long-defunct Bay of Quinte Railway.

Marker text reads:

The Bay of Quinte Railway
Erinsville Station 1889-1941

This station, built in 1941, was one of six identical stations constructed by the Rathburn Company of Deseronto when they extended a new line from Tamworth, which opened in 1884, to Bannockburn, now on Highway 62. It was ideally located on flat land at the crossing of the Addington Road on the south shore of Beaver Lake and near the old colonization road.

Its exterior stucco walls are supported by three courses of terra cotta tile, and it contains a passenger waiting room, a telegrapher's office, living quarters and a freight shed. Its distinctive appearance comes from the two-story hexagon bay windows for the telegrapher. There are no other two-story masonry stations with this floor plan in Canada.

For fifty years, the economic lifeblood of this community flowed through this station. Passengers, marl from Dry Lake near Marlbank used in cement, lumber, cattle, ice, and high school students heading to Tamworth exemplify the utilization of the railway. The telegraph office was the only immediate contact with the outside world.

The last train departed May 31, 1941 and the Erinsville Station was closed, with the track being removed in December, 1941.
Group that erected the marker: Tamworth Erinsville Community Development Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: