Union Creek Historic District - Prospect, OR
Union Creek Historic District comprises many preserved CCC buildings and structures.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along Hwy 62, the Union Creek Historic District is a popular tourist destination and is comprised of the Union Creek Resort lodge and cabins. Most of the buildings and structures within the district were either built or enhanced by the CCC from the years 1933-1942.This Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. I was able to locate some information regarding the CCC's involvement in this District form the Living New Deal website. It reads:

“Union Creek Historic District near the upper Rogue River in Union Creek, Oregon, is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places for rustic structures built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s.[4] The site lies along Oregon Route 62 and the upper Rogue River, about 12 miles (19 km) north of Prospect and about 20 miles (32 km) west of Crater Lake.[5]

Buildings in the district include a CCC picnic shelter and amphitheater, the Union Creek Resort lodge, a grocery store, cabins, restaurant, and an ice cream shop; all retain an early 20th-century appearance. Activities in the area include hiking, fishing, and horseback riding, as well as snow-tubing and sledding in the winter.”

Part of the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form that describe the CCC's involvement in this District read:

Administration of the Ranger District was transferred to Union Creek in May 1926. Between 1933 and 1942 a District compound was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps at the Ranger Station. Exhibiting the total design and planning of the era, the compound included residences, offices, warehouse, gas house, garages, barn and storage buildings, all constructed in the same design and of similar materials. Rough boards and timbers cut at the site on a portable saw mill and hand-split shakes as well as the use of native stone quarried at a site on the west bank of the Rogue just below the Gorge created a unity of construction compatible with the forest surroundings. The compound retains an integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association undiminished by continuous use. Exceptions to this should be noted: residence #1035, the former Hamaker Meadows Guard Station, was built circa 1925-1927 and removed to its present location in the compound in 1955. Although lacking integrity of location, the structure is architecturally compatible with the Depression-era buildings of the compound and is of historic interest as an early Forest Service administrative structure. Its removal to Union Creek as a residence demonstrates adaptive usage. The 1960-61 Inter-Regional Fire Suppression and Crew Barracks and Mess Hall, while modern ranch-style structures, lie on the eastern periphery of the compound and thus isolated do not intrude.