Queen Elizabeth Park Pergola - Hamilton, Pembroke Parish, Bermuda
20S E 331734 N 3574263
The pergola in Queen Elizabeth Park is located near the center of the park where the main walkways cross.
Location: Bermuda

The gardens at Queen Elizabeth Park, formerly Par-La-Ville, were originally part of the estate of William B. Perot, the first Post Master of Bermuda. The rolling hills of the park contain: sculptures, rock gardens, flower beds, and shade trees. In the 19th Century, the park was orange orchard.

The 50' long wooden pergola is located on the north-south walkway just before it encounters the main east-west walkway. The pergola is covered with vines and Bougainvillea flowers. Wooden benches provide a shady retreat in the center of the pergola.
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding

Free to visit?: Free to the public