OLDEST -- Saxon Arch in London -- All Hallows By the Tower, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
The oldest Saxon Arch in the city of London is inside the All Hallows By the Tower Church
Location: London, United Kingdom

This Saxon arch is preserved and incorporated into the fabric of the All Hallows of the Tower Building near the Tower of London. It dates from about 675 AD, and is the oldest surviving Saxon Arch in the City of London.

The arch is located in the west end of the nave, on the ground floor of the church. It's re-use of Roman roof tiles and rough-hewn beauty make this one of most interesting things to see in this amazing church.

A sign nearby reads as follows:

"THE SAXON ARCH

This is the oldest surviving Saxon arch in the City of London, a testament to the foundation of All Hallows in 675 AD. The top arch is formed of Roman roof tiles, thought to have been recycled by the Saxons from remains found on the site.

To the right is the entrance to the Crypt Museum, which contains a splendid Roman tessellated floor dating from the 2nd century, as well as a wide collection of Roman and church artifacts. At the far end is the Columbarium Chapel, where ashes of the dead are laid to rest.

Admission is free of charge, but please consider making a donation towards the upkeep of the fabric – donation boxes can be found near the church doors."
Type of documentation of superlative status: sign

Location of coordinates: at the entrance to the church