Henry's Ra66it Ranch - Route 66 - Staunton, Illinois, USA.
16S E 259107 N 4320921
Henry's Rabbit Ranch 'Hare it is' Richard & Linda Henry, are Route 66 authorities who enjoy sharing their memories of Main Street America with visitors from all over the world. Henry's Rabbit Ranch is their iconic contribution to the Mother road.
Location: Illinois, United States

A must visit Route 66 roadside attraction. Full of Route 66 icons, Classic neon signs, a Vintage gas station, a copy of the Cadillac Ranch, with six VW Rabbit cars sticking out of the ground, a 'Here It Is' buck rabbit, 'humpin to please' trailers, trucking memorabilia museum, & an official Route 66 Visitor center.

Roadside Attraction Web site: (visit link)

"Are you in the mood for some really good times on the Mother Road? If you are you've come to the right place. The place of course is Henry's Rabbit Ranch in Staunton, Illinois! Rabbits, Rabbits, Rabbits ~ and Rich & Linda Henry have both types. The hopping kind and the VW kind! Henry's Rabbit Ranch celebrates Route 66 and the people along the highway with its emporium of highway and trucking memorabilia that includes a collection of Campbell's "humpin' to please" trailers next to a replica of a vintage gas station. Henry's Rabbit Ranch Station and Visitor's Center looks like a real old classic filling station once found all along Route 66. At Henry's Rabbit Ranch you'll find a wide selection of Route 66 gift and collectible items too. Henry's Rabbit Ranch is a Route 66 Visitor's Center deluxe.

Memories of the Mother Road are shared there with visitors from all over the world. Henry’s Rabbit Ranch is a contribution to America’s Main Street. In 2012 Henry’s Rabbit Ranch was inducted into the Illinois Route 66 Hall of Fame, now located in Pontiac, IL at their Route 66 Museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Extra Information from the Legends of America Website:
Featuring Henry’s Ra66it Ranch

"Rabbits, rabbits and guess what? More rabbits! Yup, these loveable little critters do like to perpetuate themselves. This quirky roadside attraction and official Route 66 Landmark is owned by Rich and Linda Henry, who not only love rabbits, but also have a passion for the dear ole’ Mother Road. Taking a trip along Route 66 several years ago, the couple noticed a lack of Route 66 visitor centers and souvenirs of the Mother Road. Wasting no time in their hometown of Staunton, Illinois, they set about to rectify that situation by adding a new attraction to Main Street USA.

The question of what that attraction might be was easily solved when Rich and Linda’s daughter got a pair of rabbits and didn’t account for the resulting population explosion. Next thing you know, the Ra66it Ranch was born! However, this attraction provides much more than just rabbits.

This pair of Route 66 enthusiasts have established a Visitor’s Center that looks so much like a "real" old classic filling station that the EPA asked them where the buried gas tanks were. Ha, even fooled them! Rich really had to work to convince them that there wasn’t any ground contamination and the structure was never a real gas station. Speaks well for how good of a job they did on building the Visitor’s Center.

Inside you’ll find a wide array of Mother Road memorabilia, souvenirs and collectibles. And while there, take the opportunity to talk to these two Route 66 authorities who enjoy sharing their memories of the Mother Road with visitors from all over the world. In fact both their dads are in the Illinois Route 66 Hall of Fame at Dixie n McLean, Illinois.

Outside, you’ll see the ranch itself with hundreds of rabbits, each of which has its own name and distinctive personality. Rich has even trained some of the rabbits to do tricks for the many visitors who stop in. The Queen of the show is a rabbit named Montana – stop by and say hello.

You’ll also see a collection of old Campbell’s "humpin’ to please” trailers next to the replica of the vintage station." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum