Tenterfield Post Office, NSW, Australia
The Tenterfield Post Office was built in 1881, and has a four-sided clock tower on it.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The four-sided clock tower has the clock faces on the third floor level, of the four-storey structure. The working black hands, point to the twelve identical black 'ticks'. The dials are circular, set into the concrete tower. The tower has a steep, slate-covered roof, that is capped by a small railed square-flat section on top, that allows access to the flag pole and weather station.

More information can be found at Tuena's Waymark for the Post Office:
From the Environment and Heritage site: (visit link)
"A two-storey stuccoed Italianate post office with single-storey parapeted colonnade and three-storey clock tower with French Second Empire mansard roof. The colonnade has arched openings with drip moulds and rendered keystones, and the parapet has a deep entablature with detil moulding. A front extension continues the theme of the colonnade, but in a more austere manner. The upper floor windows are segmentally arched, with a deep string course, and there are paired brackets to the eaves of the hipped corrugated iron roof. The clock tower has Tuscan corner pilasters to the third level and features clock faces to all sides. The steep mansard roof has a widow's walk with cast iron balustrade, and large ocular vents to each face. The Quarters are entered from the side street through a skillion-roofed timber verandah with paired posts. (Australia Post Historic Properties Survey - NSW.)"
Status: Working

Display: Mounted