The Many Faces Of Meadowhall - Carbrook, UK
30U E 605380 N 5919502
This carved block of stone at the rear of the Meadowhall shopping mall started life with 20 carved face in it, but has since increased the number.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The stone is at the side of a public footpath, between the shopping mall and the River Don and forms part of the 5 weirs walk between here and Sheffield along the banks of the river.

A nearby information board has some history about the area. This is a short extract..."Like much of the River Don this view has seen massive changes, particularly in the 20th century. Up until the 1900s this was still a rural place of small water mills and farmland. It was then transformed in 15 years into one of the greatest steel, heavy engineering and arms factories in Europe and remained so for 80 years. In the mid-1980s the works were demolished leaving a derelict wasteland. In 1990 the equally vast Meadowhall Mall opened and has since become aa destination for millions of shoppers..."

There is a plque on the stone with the following information.
The Many Faces Of Meadowhall!