Thomas B. Tyler & Ira A Hill - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675682 N 4868168
Donated by the Tyler-Hill Family, this plaque is located on the outside of the Bank of Sparta building which is now home to Park Bank.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Originally founded in 1864, the Bank of Sparta was the oldest bank in Sparta. From 1864 until 1965 it was located in two buildings that were built at 106 South Waters Street. In 1965 the bank moved to this new building. Currently the building houses Park Bank which has three locations in Wisconsin.

This plaque is located near the outside Southwest corner of the building and commemorates two of the early bank executives. This monument was originally located in the interior of the 1907 building located at 106 South Water Street.

Thomas B. Tyler was Vice President of the bank from 1865-1883 and then became President from 1883-1886. He lived on 611 North Water Street in a house that was built in 1868 and is no longer standing today. Mr. Tyler passed away in July of 1886.

Ira A. Hill was the bank Vice President from 1883-1886 and became President from 1886-1904. In 1888 Mr. Hill built a building at 106 North Water Street which was replaced in 1896. Mr. Hill passed away in December of 1904.

The first search result in the link below has more information on the 1904 bank building at 106 South Water Street and mentions this bronze tablet relief with both gentlemen's portrait.

Tablet Text:
BANK OF SPARTA