Sletterhage Fyr, Sletterhage Lighthouse - Denmark
Sletterhage Fyr blev bygget i 1894. Sletterhage lighthouse was built in 1894
Location: Denmark

"Sletterhage Fyr er et fyrtårn beliggende på den sydvestlige ende af halvøen Helgenæs på Mols. Fyret blev opført 1872, men det nuværende fyr er fra 1894 og er et rundt hvidt tårn, 16 meter højt. Flammens højde over havet er 17 meter. Fyret er tegnet af ingeniør Theodor Wedén.
Fyret er automatiseret, og var egentlig solgt til private, men Skov- og Naturstyrelsen har generhvervet det, for at sikre offentlig adgang, og den frivillige forening Sletterhage Fyrs Venner har indgået en aftale med Syddjurs Kommune om benyttelse af lokaliteten til naturformidling. Indtil elektrificering af fyret drev et klokkeværk med lodder og trisser, der skulle trækkes op hver 4. time, en persienne, som åbnede op for, eller afblændede, fyrets lys, mede henblik på den rette blinkende signalkarakteristik til skibsfarten. I dag har en blinkende 600 watts halogenlampe samme funktion."
Source: wikipedia.dk

"Sletterhage Lighthouse is located in Denmark on the southern tip of the Djursland peninsula protruding into the Kattegat between Denmark and Sweden at the entrance to the Baltic Sea. The concrete lighthouse was built in 1894 to help guide ships to and from the Port of Aarhus, via a shipping lane that passes close to the lighthouse isthmus.
After automation the lighthouse keeper buildings were sold to a private owner, but through intervention by Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, the Danish Forest and Nature Agency, they were reacquired for public use. Under an agreement with the local Syddjurs municipality, the lighthouse buildings are open to the public and used for exhibitions. On display are themes related to historical and current navigational equipment and principles, marine life, and the geology of the Sletterhage area. The facilities are open to the public in summer including access to the light house tower.
The Bursklint coast stretching northeast from the lighthouse
An exhibition at the lighthouse gives a guide to the origin of stones on the beach at Sletterhage, brought here by ice sheet movement. The stones can be traced back to specific extinct volcanoes in Norway and Sweden.
Garfish caught at Sletterhage west of the lighthouse.
Before electrification the lighthouse had a clockwork mechanism which had to be wound up every four hours in order to open and close a set of shutters that made the lighthouse flash at specific intervals. Today a 600 watt halogen bulb that turns off and on serves the same function."
Source:wikipedia.org