1984 - Prairie Valley Baptist Church - Prairie Valley, TX
14R E 657818 N 3527963
Built in 1984, the current sanctuary of the Prairie Valley Baptist Church is located at 741 Hill County Road 2101, Prairie Valley, TX, southwest of Whitney.

While the church has a website, there is no history to be found, besides a photo of one of their previous sanctuary buildings. A 1972 Texas Historical Marker across the road, in front of the Prairie Valley Cemetery, provides some community history:

In former Waco Indian region. First land grants were to Elisha Dennis, Manuel Madrigal, and Dr. Levi Jones, physician to Stephen F. Austin, the Father of Texas.

First settlers (1850s) included Jesse Hayes, P.P. Whitehead, E.P. Wade. In 1857 Hill County's First Church of Christ congregation was organized here. Settlers by 1870 were families named Burks, Collins, Cranfil, Darden, Edwards, Harris, McIntosh, Page, Walling, and Wilson. Post office, Masonic lodge, school (Hill County Common District 1), and cemetery opened in 1870s. In 1872 the Missionary Baptist Church was organized.

Year of construction: 1984

Full inscription: