Calico House - The Street - Newnham, Kent
31U E 346444 N 5683730
16th to 18th century house on The Street, Newnham. Described as "new" in a will of 1617. Timber framed and underbuilt with red brick, with exposed close studding with plaster infill, and painted plastering.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The painted fresco on the house were done during the time that john Hulse who lived in the house around 1700

The house, together with the land on which it stands, belonged originally to the nunnery of Davington in Faversham, but it was sold in 1547 as the young King Edward VI continued the assault launched by his father, Henry VIII, on the Church and its estates. In about 1600, the house was bought by a man named Stephen Hulkes, who must have been wealthy, though the source of his income is unknown: he added an extra wing, with fine carved stone fireplaces on both floors and beautifully painted murals in the bedrooms, some of which survive today."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"First recorded in the 1617 will of Stephen Hulkes, gentleman of Newnham, Calico House was described as "his new house in Newnham Street'. It is a Jacobean house, but it is possible that it was built over an earlier building.
The similarity of the red and white plasterwork on the outside of the house to the printed 'calico' fabric of the early 18th century may explain the house's unusual name. Other suggestions have been that Calico was made there, or that 'Calico' was the name used for an alehouse run from the house."

There is a fascinating historical essay (pdf) about this house by the Kent Archiological Society here (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1617

Architectural Period/Style: Jacobean

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Calico designs and date on pargeting of walls. Once owned by the De Laune family and part of the Sharsted estate, Newnham.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II*

Main Material of Construction: Timber frame and red brick