Williams Block - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675687 N 4867940
In 1896 W.G. Williams built this historic landmark in Sparta, WI. It originally housed a grocery store, a tailor shop, and a department store.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Starting in 1896, the Williams Block was originally invested by banking tycoon W.G. Williams and G. Simpson. By the time the construction was finished, Williams was the sole investor. Contractors for the building were Louis Huschka and H. Davenport. It was designed by architects Schick and Stoltze from La Crosse, WI in the Romanesque Revival style. By 1900 the original tenants in this building were Roberts and Jones grocery store, the E.L. Jones tailor shop, and Leader's Department store (Sparta's second department store). The second floor was used by the city to hold town hall meetings. The Roberts and Jones grocery store started in 1888 and was the first occupant of the building itself. They remained in the building to at least 1935 or longer. The E.L. Jones tailor shop was in the building to at least 1916. From 1906 to 1925 the Taylor Drug Company occupied part of the first floor and the basement. In 1925 the Taylor Drug Company moved to a different location. Also located on the second floor were the offices of Drs. Beebe, Saules, and Beebe. In 1972 the building was altered by the Schultz when they changed some window, altered the store front and ripped out one of the original staircases.

See more information about this building in the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District