Windsor, NY
Windsor Village is an National Historic district.
Location: New York, United States

text "Welcome to Windsor the village with the green"

The green is a New England type green in the center of the village with churches on it.

(visit link)
"Encompassing a triangular area located in the center of the village, the Windsor Village Historic District comprises eighty buildings and two landscaped areas, the Village Cemetery and Village Green...Included within the Windsor Village Historic District are structures representing a variety of functions and styles, the oldest building dating from ca.1810. Sloping down towards the business district is the Village Green, with its two churches on the western corners and a centrally located bandstand..Settled primarily by natives of Connecticut during the early nineteenth century, Windsor evolved from a lumbering and agricultural economy to one based on manufacturing and commerce. The diverse architectural styles of Federal, Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, 19th-century vernacular, Queen Anne, Second Empire, and Colonial Revival reflect the evolution of styles in a rural New York village as it developed over more than a century and a half...As labor opportunities expanded elsewhere, Windsor became a bedroom community for the larger metropolitan area of Binghamton. The effect of these changes was de facto preservation of a significant concentration of historic architecture which represents the core of the village and its evolution. "
Type of community: Town