Stadtrelief, Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565738 N 5934049
Das Stadtrelief im Maßstab 1:750 läßt einen die Stadt von oben ansehen *** This relief model of the city of Hamburg in the scale 1:750 lets you see the city from a bird's eye view
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Rechts vom Rathaus steht, etwas unscheinbar, dieses bronzene Modell der Stadt. Es ist ein Geschenk des Lions Club an die sehenden und blinden Bürger und Besucher der Stadt Hamburg. Die wichtigen Häuser und Straßennamen sind auch mittels Braille-Schrift bezeichnet. (visit link)

********************************************************************

The inscription on model, made of bronze, reads: "This relief of the city was given as a present from the 'Lions Club Hamburg' and the city of Hamburg to the blind and the looking citizens and visitors of our town, made by Egbert Broerken and built in the scale 1:750, September 2008."
The names of some streets and buildings are written in Braille as well.
Address and Hours Available to the Public: