Lime Kiln - Ruin - Parc Le Broes, Ilston, Gower, Wales
30U E 422964 N 5715859
Lime kiln at Green Cwm - Parc le Breos - Operating from c1896 to c1913 a British listed & protected monument. An example of a well preserved limekiln in a heritage location. Located near Ilston, Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There are many similar kilns in the Gower and were used to burn limestone to produce slaked lime for agricultural & other uses.

"This limestone rubble kiln is a particularly fine example of the Gower type that proliferated on Dinantian Limestone districts during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century's.

A large limekiln, 6m high, built out in a bow shape from the adjacent limestone scarp.

They used local limestone and coal to produce quicklime (calcium oxide) which had a number of important applications, especially the provision of lime for mortar and mass concrete, and even larger volumes of lime for the alkalisation of acidic soils" Adapted from text Sources: (visit link) & www.swansea.gov.uk/.../pdf/AM111_-_Parc_Le_Breos_Limekiln

Additional Coordinate: N 51° 35.294 W 004° 06.762
At Green Cwm, 1km north west of Parkmill, close to a lane leading through Park Woods, 50m north-east of Parc le Breos Neolithic Burial Chamber.
Additional Coordinate Description:
Parc Cwm long cairn (Welsh: carn hir Parc Cwm), also known as Parc le Breos burial chamber (siambr gladdu Parc le Breos), is a partly restored Neolithic chambered tomb, identified in 1937 as a Severn-Cotswold type of chambered long barrow. The cromlech, a megalithic burial chamber, was built around 5850 years before present (BP), during the early Neolithic. It is about seven ½ miles (12 km) west south–west of Swansea, Wales, in what is now known as Coed y Parc Cwm at Parc le Breos, on the Gower Peninsula.
Type: Ruin

Fee: free