Chester Cenotaph Cannons - Chester, NS
20T E 401302 N 4932210
At the Chester Harbour, immediately west of the Chester Yacht Club is a small park, in which the Chester War Cenotaph was installed in 1922. A pair of War of 1812 cannons form part of the memorial.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The cenotaph was cut from solid granite, the tall centre plinth being surrounded by four granite boulders, the whole resting on a broad granite base with two steps, also cut from solid granite. Atop is a bronze statue of a Nova Scotia Highland soldier, designed and gifted to the town of Chester by the famous Scottish sculptor, J. Massey Rhind (1860-1936). Unveiled on August 4, 1922, the cenotaph bears plaques for both World Wars, the Korean War and the Afghanistan-Iraq War.

Flanking the cenotaph on each side are a pair of bronze muzzle loading cannons, cast in 1813 and 1814 by Henry and Cornelius King at the Royal Brass Foundry in Woolwich, England.

The cannon on the north was cast in 1913, the one on the south in 1914. The north cannon bears the serial number CCCCLXXXIV (484), while the south cannon bears serial number DV (505). Each bears the mark of the casters, Henry and Cornelius King, who were uncle and nephew, Henry being the Master Founder at Woolwich Brass Foundry, with Cornelius being Assistant Founder. The second mark, the letter "M" within a wreath, is that of Henry Phipps, First Earl of Mulgrave, Master General of the Ordnance 1810-1818. The final and largest make, "GR" with a coronet atop, is the cypher of King George III, who reigned from 1760 to 1820. These cannons would have been cast for use by the North American contingent of the British Army or the Royal Navy in the War of 1812.

See a very complete report on the pair of cannons HERE.

This memorial was erected to honour the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars, Korea, and Afghanistan. This magnificent statue of a Nova Scotia Highland soldier was unveiled on August 4, 1922. Constructed in memory of 54 men who laid down their lives from this area in the First World War. The design and cast were the gift of the famous Scottish sculptor, J. Massey Rhind. The Plaque and Bronze Figure were cast in New York. The base and steps of the Monument were cut from one stone boulder (granite), the work having been done by Wakefield Zinck.
From Veterans Affairs Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here