Villiers Family Coat of Arms -- Victoria Embankment Gardens, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699651 N 5710254
The coat of arms for the Villiers family were carved into their waterside gate at York House, which formerly lay along the north bank of the Thames
Location: London, United Kingdom

From 1616 to 1862, Londoners passed through this gate to access the north bank of the River Thames. An ornate and powerful symbol, the gate was built in 1616 by the first duke of Buckingham. Stonemason Nichols stone carbed the ornate details and the figures on the arch.

A bronze plaque near the gate reads as follows:

"THIS GATEWAY MARKS THE POSITION OF THE NORTH BANK OF THE RIVER THAMES BEFORE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE VICTORIA EMBANKMENT IN 1862.

It was built in 1646 by Nicholas Stone.

Master Mason for George Villiers 1st Duke of Buckingham to serve as the water gate to York House which the Duke had acquired from the Archbishop of York in 1624. The arms on the river front and the motto Fidei Coticula Crux (the Cross is the Touchstone of Faith ) on the land side are those of the Villiers family. York House was demolished in 1675 and streets were laid out on the site. In 1893, the gate having fallen into decay, the London County Council obtained parliamentary powers to acquire and preserve it as an object of public interest."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: George Villiers, First Duke of Buckingham

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the 1646 water gate to York House, then located along the N bank of the River Thames

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Whiye shield supported by a unicorn on the left and a lion on the right, with a red cross. Five seashells are laid along the cross. The motto Fidei Coticula Crux is engraved on a banner beneath the shield. A crown, lion head, and seashell are stacked on top of the shield.

Victoria Embankment Gardens City of Westminster London UK