Women Of Steel - Sheffield, UK
30U E 601595 N 5915680
This life size statue of two women steel workers was erected in 2016 to honour women who worked in the steel industry during World War I and World War II. It is titled 'Women Of Steel'.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"During both World Wars, thousands of women were conscripted to work in the factories and steel mills to keep them running whilst the men were away fighting.

The women took on these roles, which were often dangerous and physically demanding, alongside looking after their families.

The Women of Steel are an important part of Sheffield's history and an inspiration to young people today.

Memorial to the Women of Steel

A public appeal has raised over £160,000 for a stunning bronze statue as a permanent memorial to the Women of Steel.

The statue was unveiled in Barker's Pool in the city centre on Friday 17th June 2016. Over 100 surviving Women of Steel came along to the unveiling ceremony and lunch in the City Hall Ballroom.

The statue is designed by sculptor Martin Jennings who worked closely with a group of Women of Steel to come up with the design.

The artist

Martin Jennings is a highly renowned designer and sculpture, many of his statues and sculptures are now world famous.

Perhaps his most celebrated piece is the statue of John Betjeman at St Pancras station which is now recognised as an iconic London landmark.

Other works include figures from the world of politics, military, royalty, academia, the arts, industry, medicine and the law. Martin Jennings has been commissioned to design and craft the sculpture due his creative vision, and his signature aesthetic of bronze or silver sculpture which we believe will be a credit to Sheffield, its famous industry and our Women of Steel.

Statue

The statue will be unveiled in Barkers Pool, the heart of the city centre and where the infamous Blitz struck Sheffield in WW2. The statue will be bronze in colour and human scale, celebrating the work and lives of Sheffield’s Women of Steel.

Martin Jennings, 7th February 2013

'I want the statue to represent both the camaraderie that helped these young women triumph over the exceptionally difficult task allotted to them and the pride they felt in achieving expertise in an industry that was traditionally the preserve of men. I have modelled a welder and a riveter to stand for the many roles required of them. They are jauntily marching along arm in arm with their heads held high. At the end of the war the women were dismissed from their work in the steel industry with little thanks. Now, by erecting this statue within the lifetimes of the surviving Women of Steel, we all have an opportunity belatedly to record our gratitude. There are countless war memorials to men. My hope is that this statue will help us never to forget these women, without whose courageous endeavours victory in two world wars would have been very far from assured'." link
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: WOMEN OF STEEL

WOMEN OF STEEL 1914-1918 1939-1945

Date of dedication: 17th June 2016

Who Put it Here?: Sheffield City Council, funded by public subscription

Description of Memorial:
The waymark is on the edge of Barker's Pool next to Sheffield City Hall. Barker's Pool is also the site of Sheffields main War Memorial originally erected to commemorate World War I and subsequently amended to commemorate World War II.