World War II - Owego, NY
Sign marking the Owego home of a World War II plane crash survivor, Cpl. Margaret J. Hastings.
Location: New York, United States

text: "World War II home of "Shangdi-la Wac" Cpl. Margaret J. Hastings who survived 47 days in New Guinea after May 13, 1945 plane crash William G. Pomeroy Foundation 2016 309"

(visit link)
"The Gremlin Special flew into the side of a mountain on May 13, 1945. Five passengers survived the initial wreck with two, ...succumbing to injuries the next day. The survivors were Corporal Margaret Hastings, Sergeant Kenneth Decker and Lieutenant John Mccollum...Three survivors were spotted on the ground during an air search on 17 May.[4] Two medical paratroopers were deployed to the site, followed by 10 other support troops. A journalist, Alexander Cann was dropped into the site to document the rescue attempt, and the interactions with the native people."
Marker Name: World War II

Marker Type: Roadside