William Logan - Marthasville, MO
A Missouri Ranger under the command of Nathan Boone

County of tombstone: Warren County
Location of stone: E. South St. & S. 2nd St., Methodist Cemetery, Marthasville
William Born: May 21, 1791
Died: September 15, 1852

"William Logan settled on Tuque Creek, and his brothers, Hugh, Alexander and Henry Logan settled near Marthasville." ~ A History of Northeast Missouri, Volume 1; edited by Walter Williams

""Among the residents of Warren County who enlisted in the second war [1812] with Great Britain were Anthony Wyatt, Morgan Bryan, James Bryan, William Logan, William Hancock, who was the first settler on what is known as Hancock's Bottom; ......"

"William's son Jesse died on the 18th of November 1813, while a Mounted Ranger under the command of Captain Daniel Morgan Boone, son of Daniel Boone." ~ "History of St.Charles, Montgomery and Warren Counties, Missouri", originally printed in 1885, reprinted by the Warren County Historical Society, Warrenton, Missouri, 1993

"William Logan, War of 1812 veteran, b. 1791." ~ Boone-Duden Historical Society

"On the 3rd of March in1812, Governor Howard acting on his own authority ordered a company of mounted riflemen raised, for 3 months, all from the District of St. Charles to be put under the command of Capt. Nathan Boone. Then he sought authorization for his actions from the President Madison. In May, word came “that a Federal Commission has come for Nathan Boone, as Captain, for a company of Rangers to be raised for 12 months.” Many of those finishing their 3 months of service eagerly rejoined for another 12. George Huffman’s son, Peter, served in Nathan Boone’s Militia, which officially was called the St.Charles Mountain Men. They earned 75c a day when serving on foot, and $1 when mounted. Boone’s log book refers to them as “Minute men.” ~ History of St. Charles, WAR OF 1812

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Private

Location/Address: