Former convent of Brothers Hospitallers with hospital / Bývalý klášter Milosrdných bratrí s nemocnicí - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629279 N 5400424
Baroque ensemble of former convent of Brothers Hospitallers with hospital and Church of St. Augustine (Bývalý klášter Milosrdných bratrí s nemocnicí a kostelem Sv. Augustina) belongs among key historic monuments of town Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Brothers Hospitallers, under guidance of physician and priest Johannes Baptista Savonantius de Cassinetti, came to Valtice from Italy in 1605 at the invitation of Prince Charles I of Liechtenstein in order to establish their first hospital to the north of the Alps. Their arrival meant a great influx of scholarship and progress in whole region. The first years were difficult for Brothers, they used and managed only chapel of St. Barbara with a small hospital. The change came in the second half of the 17th century, when thanks to Liechtenstein's support was built a new Baroque convent ensemble with hospital and Church of St. Augustine (1662-1668-1671) at the site of old chapel. The church's towers were added in 1673 (elevated in the 19th century). The convent buildings and hospital were completely rebuilt in 1890-1892. The convent was abolished after WWII and Brothers expelled by Communist regime in 1958. Nowadays former convent hospital houses hospice.

The Brothers Hospitallers of Saint John of God (officially the Hospitaller Order of the Brothers of Saint John of God; abbreviated as O.H.) are a Roman Catholic order founded in 1572. They are also known commonly as the Fatebenefratelli, meaning "Do-Good Brothers" in Italian. The Order carries out a wide range of health and social service activities in 389 centres and services in 46 countries. [wiki]

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter milosrdných bratří sv. Jana z Boha s kostelem sv. Augustina / Convent of Brothers Hospitallers of Saint John of God with Church of St. Augustine

Klášter milosrdných bratří sv. Jana z Boha
ulice Petra Bezruče 184