1877 - Grammar School / Základní škola (Valtice, South Moravia)
33U E 629031 N 5400104
Neo-Renaissance Grammar School (Základní škola), built in 1876-1877, is located in the main Valtice public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Grammar School (Základní škola) is located in the main Valtice public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). The year, when building was finished, is marked on its front facade by Roman numerals (MDCCCLXXVII).

Neo-Renaissance building of Grammar School is located in the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). The school was built at the expenses of town with help then demesne owner - Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein in 1876-1877. Ceremonial school' opening was held on June 17th, 1877.

Year of construction: 1877

Full inscription: