Zámek Valtice / Chateau Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629092 N 5399998
Monumental Baroque complex of Chateau Valtice (zámek Valtice), former seat of Princely House of Liechtenstein, is the key part of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape" in South Moravia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Valtice’s history goes all the way back to the 11th century, when a small fort stood in what was then a settlement. The noble Liechtenstein family came into the picture as far back as 1395 and would hold on to Valtice until 1945. During the 1660s the House of Liechtenstein made Valtice their principal residence. The first Mannerist style chateau was built at the site of the older Gothic castle in the 17th century. Chateau was later, during the 18th century, reshaped or enlarged many times and finally took a Baroque appearance. Present stunning face of the vast Chateau complex is work of many leading architects and sculptors of the Baroque era, e.g. Giovanni Giacomo Tencalla & sons, Andrea Erna & sons, Anton Johann Ospel, Anton Erhort Martinelli, or Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach. For example, the stunning chateau chapel was completed in 1729 and the the Chateau theatre was built in end of the 18th century.

The Chateau, damaged in the end of WWII, was nationalized in 1945 and nowadays is as a National Cultural Monument and UNESCO WH site aministered by the National Monument Institute.

The Chateau is a three storey four-winged building with stables, riding hall, gallery, rococo theater and a carriage house. From the Renaissance period are preserved two corner towers, from which lead the low side wings enclosing the main building Cour d'honneur. The front facade of the Chateau is richly decorated, the central axis of the building is highlighted by entranceway with clocktower.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle

Date of origin:: 1643–1730

Architect(s): Giovanni Giacomo Tencalla, Andrea Erna, Anton Johann Ospel, Anton Erhort Martinelli, Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach

Statní zámek Valtice Zámek 1 691 42 Valtice Czech Republic