Doorway of St. Luzia & Agatha church in Rech - RLP / Germany
Wooden Doorway of St. Luzia & Agatha church.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Old double hinged doors, both "Planks Doors".
(Vertical boards that extend the full height of the door, and are placed side by side filling the door's width ( Source: (visit link) )

Hinges are mounted outside.

Source: (visit link) :
"Die Kirche wurde aus einheimischen Bruchstein als Saalbau errichtet. Die Grundsteinlegung erfolget am 08. 05. 1720.
Die Pfarrei Rech bildet heute mit den Nachbarpfarreien Dernau und Mayschoß eine Pfarrgemeinschaft im Dekanat Ahr-Eifel im Bistum Trier.
Die Reichsherrschaft Saffenburg, Maychoß und Rech gehörten im Mittelalter verwaltungstechnisch zur Pfarrei Dernau. Von der geistlichen Obrigkeit der französischen Regierung wurde die Erlaubnis erteilt, eine eigenständige Pfarrei zu führen. Die neu errichtete Pfarrei gehörte zuerst zur Diözese Aachen und ab 1824 zum Bistum Trier.
Während des 30-jährigen Krieges wurde die Recher Kapelle von schwedischen Truppen geplündert und die Reliquien der Heiligen Luzia entwendet. "

EN:
"The church was built of local quarry stone.
The parish Rech forms today with neighboring parishes Dernau and Mayschoss a parish community in the deanery Ahr Eifel in the diocese of Trier.
The imperial rule Saffenburg, Maychoß and Rech belonged in the Middle Ages administratively to the parish Dernau. From the religious authorities of the French Government to grant the permissions to perform an independent parish. The newly built parish belonged first to the diocese Aachen and from 1824 to the diocese of Trier.
During the 30-year war the Recher chapel was plundered by Swedish troops and stolen the relics of St Lucy. "
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes