Palais de justice de Tours (France)
31T E 325526 N 5251129
White Neoclassical building of Palais de Justice de Tours (Courthouse Tours) is one of architectural landmarks which you can find in the Tours city centre.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Palais de Justice was built between 1840-1843 by architect Charles Jacquemin and his son John Jacquemin. The vast Courthouse comlpex is one of two important buildings on the semicircular Place Jean Jaurès - the other is the Hôtel de Ville (City Hall) designed by Victor Laloux. The Palais de Justice building, a nice example of the French Neoclassical architecture of the 1st half of the 19th century, is dominated by the fine portico and columns on the central block with the elevated main doorways beneath.

Le palais de justice de Tours est construit entre 1840 et 1843 par Charles Jacquemin et son fils Jean Jacquemin. De style néoclassique, il est fait de pierre blanches. L'édifice est situé place Jean-Jaurès, au droit de la rue Nationale symétriquement à l'Hôtel de ville de Tours. Il donne également sur le boulevard Béranger. [wiki]