Église Saint-Julien de Tours / Church of St. Julian in Tours (France)
31T E 325461 N 5251739
Gothic church of St. Julian (Eglise St-Julien) is one of the most imposing pieces of preserved medieval architecture in town Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Gothic church of St. Julian (Eglise St-Julien), a part of former benedictine abbey, is one of the most imposing pieces of preserved medieval architecture in town Tours. An austere exterior with some Romanesque elements masks a Gothic interior that does not have the ornate grandeur of the nearby Cathedral of St. Gatien, but is still imposing.

The original Church of St. Julian was established by the king of the Franks, Clovis following his victory in 507, on Visigoths near Poitiers. The present structure, built in 1240, was finished relatively quickly and has the shape of a Latin cross. The nave and transept are of the same Gothic simple style. The nave is 21 m high and 10 m wide. The width of the chancel is the same as the length of the transept - 30 m. In the south transept you can see a beautiful rosette window. The church stained glass windows which have suffered the vicissitudes of weather (storms of 1482, 1551, 1664) and men.

L'église Saint-Julien de Tours, située à Tours en France, est l'abbatiale d'une ancienne abbaye bénédictine dont l'origine remonte au vie siècle ; elle date majoritairement du xiiie siècle. Elle fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques par la liste de 1840. [wiki]