Glasson Dock Lock On Glasson Branch Of The Lancaster Canal - Glasson, UK
30U E 509969 N 5983294
This lock connects the Glasson Branch of the Lancaster Canal with Glasson Dock. At high tide the dock then gives access to the tidal River Lune and the west coast of England.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lock
The canal is a broad canal and most of the the locks are 16 feet wide and 78 feet long. This lock provides access to not only the canal but also a marina where many boats can be moored. This lock is larger than the rest and is automated. Boat owners need a key to operated the controls.

The lock gates have footbridges built into them to provide access for boat owners to operate the gates at each side of the canal.

There is a swing road bridge over the middle of the lock that carries Tithebarn Hill road. Some canal boats can pass under the bridge without having to open it. However taller boats, especially ones that are sea going need the bridge to be opened before they use the lock.

The whole of Glasson Dock including the bridge and the lock is scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 as amended as it appears to the Secretary of State to be of national importance. link

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal Main Line follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

Glasson Dock
A dock was opened at Glasson in 1797 near to the mouth of the River Lune because of problems navigating the river upstream to the older dock at the town of Lancaster.

After the main line of the Lancaster Canal was completed this short Glasson Branch of 3 miles was then built to connect with Glasson Dock. This allowed loads to be carried to and from sea going vessels.

Waterway Name: Glasson Branch of the Lancaster Canal

Connected Points: