UNICEF-Brunnen Bad Neuenahr -RLP / Germany
UNICEF-fountain erected 2003
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Der UNICEF-Brunnen im Verkehrskreisel am UNICEF-Brunnen in Bad Neuenahr wurde am 13. November 2003 von dem holländischen Illusionskünstler und Unicef-Botschafter Hans Klok mit einem magischen Akt in Betrieb genommen. Der Brunnen erzeugt eine vierstufige Fontäne, die eine blaue Weltkugel zu tragen scheint. Der 55.000 Euro teure Brunnen ist Ergebnis eines Kunstwettbewerbs, den die Bad Neuenahrer Shapefruit AG gewann. An Entwurf und Ausführung der Edelstahl-Konstruktion waren ausschließlich Unternehmen aus der Kreisstadt beteiligt. "

EN:
"The UNICEF-fountain in the roundabout at the UNICEF-Brunnen in Bad Neuenahr was taken on 13 November 2003 by the Dutch illusionist and Unicef ambassador Hans Klok with a magic act in operation. The well produced a four fountain that appears to be wearing a blue globe. The 55,000-euro wells is a result of an art competition the Bad Neuenahr Shape Fruit AG won. On design and construction of stainless steel construction companies were exclusively involved from the district center.The UNICEF-fountain in the roundabout at the UNICEF-Brunnen in Bad Neuenahr was taken on 13 November 2003 by the Dutch illusionist and Unicef ambassador Hans Klok with a magic act in operation. The well produced a four fountain that appears to be wearing a blue globe. The 55,000-euro wells is a result of an art competition the Bad Neuenahr Shape Fruit AG won. On design and construction of stainless steel construction companies were exclusively involved from the district center.