See Wall - Morecambe, UK
30U E 508905 N 5991846
This series of stone walls stands on Morecambe's promenade and has a number of relief carvings of nearby wildlife. They form part of the Tern Project collection of public artworks along the promenade.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The town of Morecambe was formed from a number of small villages after the arrival of a railway line in 1850 made the area a popular tourist destination.

The promenade along the sea front formed part of the town's sea defences, but had been weakened by a number of storms. In addition the town's popularity declined in the mid 20th Century.

In the early 1990s Morecambe received government funding to address both issues. Over a period of time the sea wall was repaired and strengthened . At the same time the Tern Project was established to incorporate public works of art into the structure to attract visitors.

Celebrating the birds and other diverse wildlife of Morecambe Bay, the TERN project is a stunning series of various award-winning sculptures situated along Morecambe's seafront and promenade.

Morecambe lies alongside Morecambe Bay which is the largest expanse of intertidal mudflats and sand in the United Kingdom, covering a total area of 310 km2 (120 sq mi).

The See Wall has relief carvings of the wildlife from these mudflats. Of course the name 'See Wall' is a pun on the fact that it stands on the Sea Wall, and allows you to see the wildlife around.

Each of the carvings have a number of descriptive adjectives carved next to the item.
Your impression of the sculpture?: