Bezrucova chata / Bezruc' Chalet - Lysá hora (North-East Moravia)
34U E 315411 N 5491220
Bezrucova chata (Bezruc' Chalet) is a touristic chalet located on the summit of Lysá Hora (Lysá Mt.), the highest peak of Moravian-Silesian Beskids range in the Czech Republic in elevation 1 323 meters.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Bezrucova chata (Bezruc' Chalet) is a touristic chalet located on the summit of Lysá Hora (Lysá Mt./Kahlberg), the highest peak of Moravian-Silesian Beskids range in the Czech Republic in elevation 1 323 meters.

Bezrucova chata (Bezruc' Chalet) has rich and interesting history. The first tourists shelter was built on the Lysa Mt. summit in 1880, but the modern wooden Bezruc Chalet was constructed later, in 1934, by Club of Czech Tourists (Klub ceských turistu). Chalet was ceremonially opened for public use on December 8, 1934. Building with restaurant, 12 standard rooms and 2 hostel-rooms, designed by architect František Knobloch, was at the moment of opening the most modern touristic chalet in Beskids range equipped by central heating and electric kitchen.

Original Bezruc' Chalet was unfortunately destroyed by devastating fire on March 11, 1978. The present building built in 2012-2015, a replica of the original one, offers self-service restaurant with terrace and five 2-bed rooms and two hostel-rooms (12 and 8 beds).

Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
780 CZK per night (two bed room)

Discounts available?:
no discounts

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: no

Refrigerator?: no

Fireplaces in the rooms?:
no

Handicap accessible rooms?: No

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
in-site self-service restaurant

Childcare provisions?:
no

Swimming pool?: no

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: yes

Office hours and any seasonal operating times or closed periods?:
open whole year restaurant: Mon: 8-17 Tue-Fri: 8-20 Sat, Sun: 7-20

Describe ease of accessibility to the location using a vehicle, hiking, etc.:
Only by hiking or MTB via marked touristic path from villages Ostravice or Visalaje (bus stops, car parking, train).

Office address:
Klub českých turistů - Moravskoslezská oblast Na Mýtě 10 700 30 Ostrava Česká republika (CZ)