Central Pacific Railroad - Sacramento, California
10S E 630320 N 4271712
A marker in the California State Railroad Museum commemorates the ground breaking of the Central Pacific Railroad

Designed by railroad and civil engineer Theodore Judah and built by thousands of Chinese workers who blasted 15 tunnels through solid granite of the Sierra Nevada Mountains, the Central Pacific Railroad was the western part of the First Transcontinental Railroad.

In 1937, the California State Railroad Museum was built at the location of the first rail that was laid for this railroad at the ground breaking in 1863.

In 1968, the American Society of Civil Engineers declared the railroad and its Sacramento origin a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

Location:
California State Railroad Museum 125 I Street Sacramento, CA 95814