Urbana T&NO Depot - Coldspring, TX
15R E 295936 N 3386779
The Urbana Depot was built in 1911 in the community of Urbana, located 4 miles north of Shepherd on Highway 59.

San Jacinto County Heritage Society Website

S.P. Coughlan, an employee of the Houston East & West Texas Railway gave the town its name of Urbana, name after his hometown in Ohio.

The depot was moved to Shepherd in the 1950's where it was used as a weigh station for pulpwood and a watering stop for the Houston East & West Texas Railway.

After being in private ownership and used as a storage shed for many years, it was finally purchased by the San Jacinto County Heritage Society in 1996 and moved to the museum complex in Old Town.

It now serves the county as a railway museum.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No