Boerenkrijgstandbeeld te Hasselt, Limburg / Belgium
Boerenkrijg (South-Dutch peasant uprising in 1798 against the French occupation.) Monument.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

"Het monument werd opgericht in 1898, 100 jaar nadat de Boerenkrijg zijn beslag kreeg in Hasselt.
De Slag bij Hasselt op 6 december 1798 betekende het einde van de Boerenkrijg, twee maanden na het begin ervan in Overmere. Op 3 december was het voltallige Boerenleger van drie- à vierduizend man sterk aangekomen in Rummen, na te zijn achtervolgd over Herentals, Geel en Diest. De volgende dag werd Hasselt ingenomen. Dit nieuws kwam de Franse bevelhebbers snel ter ore. Het was een uitgelezen kans om in één klap het hele opstandelingenleger uit te schakelen en de Boerenkrijg te beëindigen. Na de stad te hebben ingesloten, gingen de sansculotten op 6 december over tot de aanval. Een artilleriebeschieting richtte zware schade aan. Aan de Sint-Truiderpoort moesten de boeren zich uiteindelijk overgeven om niet te worden afgeslacht. Enkele honderden brigands sneuvelden in de strijd. Men schat het totale aantal doden tijdens de Boerenkrijg op vijf- tot tienduizend. Er volgde een strenge repressie, waarbij de meeste leiders werden terechtgesteld (190 gefusilleerden), maar ook de verdachten onder de bevolking, jong en oud, moesten het met de dood ontgelden.
"

EN:
"The monument was erected in 1898, 100 years after the Peasants' War had been seized in Hasselt.
The Battle of Hasselt on December 6, 1798 marked the end of the Boer War, two months after its start in Overmere. On 3 December, the entire Boerenlegerstraat of three or four thousand strong, arrived in Rummen, being chased about Herentals, Geel and Diest. The next day Hasselt was taken. This news the French commanders quickly came to my attention. It was an excellent opportunity to turn in one blow the whole army and rebels to end the Boer War. Having embedded the city, the sans-culottes went on 6 December on the attack. An artillery shelling turned heavy damage. At St. Truiderpoort farmers had to finally surrender to not be slaughtered. Several hundred brigands were killed in battle. It is estimated the total number of dead at five to ten thousand during the Boer War. There was a severe repression, with most of the leaders were executed (190 were shot), but the suspects among the population, young and old, were targeted with death.
One hundred years later, in 1898, was unveiled in Hasselt statue of the Peasants' War. It is the work of sculptors Albert Baggen and Jan Frans De Vriendt. It is crowned with a bronze statue of a brigand sticking up a banner and a cow horn blows. The column is the motto "For God and Country", which was launched by Hendrik Conscience in his novel The Peasants' War (1853). The image below shows group of women, children and old men who wait the course of the battle and a group of warring brigands."
War: Boerenkrijg

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes