Gerechtshof in Hasselt, Limburg / Belgium
Old courthouse, built in 1934.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

The courthose is located at:

Havermarkt 10
Belgien

Source: (visit link)
"Het huidige gerechtshof werd in 1934 gebouwd naar de plannen van architect Vermeersch, nadat het vorige op dezelfde plaats was afgebrand. De hoektoren met een aparte spits domineert het complex.
In de 15de eeuw stond op deze plaats het klooster van de cellebroeders of alexianen. Zij kwamen in 1439 op verzoek van het stadsbestuur naar Hasselt om te helpen bij de verzorging van zieken en zwakzinnigen. Ze waren ook betrokken bij de lijkverzorging.
De ingang van de kloosterkerk bevond zich langs de Havermarkt. In 1790 werden de kloosterlingen verjaagd. Het klooster deed daarna o.a. dienst als rechtbank en gevangenis."

EN:
"The current courthouse was built in 1934 to plans by architect Vermeersch, after the previous same place was burned down. The corner tower with a separate spire dominates the complex.
In the 15th century stood on this spot the monastery of brothers or cell Alexianen. They met in 1439 at the request of the city government to Hasselt to assist in the care of sick and mentally retarded. They were also involved in the corpses.
The entrance to the monastery was located along the Havermarkt. In 1790, the monks were expelled. The monastery then went out among others as a court and prison. "
Year Built: 1934

Current Use of Building: courthouse