State Theatre - Culpeper, Va.
18S E 238567 N 4262408
The Historic State Theatre was once known as the Pitt Theatre. It has been renovated and new neon installed in the refurbished sign.
Location: Virginia, United States

The State Theatre was built by State Senator Benjamin Pitts in 1938 as a vaudeville movie house, and was originally named the Pitts Theatre. Today it has been renovated and reopened in 2013 as the State Theatre; a 560-seat live performance theatre, with a contemporary sound system, updated lobby, and expanded 35-foot stage. It also retains many restored historic elements, such as the neon marquee, beautifully reproduced carpeting and wall sconces, and the original proscenium arch that embraces the stage. The State Theatre was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Name of business: State Theatre