Leta Smothermon - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654529 N 3629099
Leta Smothermon's memorial says that she was the best hamburger cook in Texas, and this alley in the Fort Worth Stockyards is dedicated to her memory.

Ms. Smothermen is buried a considerable distance from here, in Aubrey's historic Belew Cemetery, and her headstone has an epitaph of "She made the best burgers in this world but Lord don't ask for fries!"

The alley is on the north side of W Exchange Avenue, a block west of N Main St. The memorial says:

Leta Smothermon

Friends,

This alley is dedicated to the memory of Leta Smothermon. If you knew Leta then you are already smiling. If you didn't know Leta -- well then -- let us tell you, she was a good mother, grandmother, friend of the rich and poor, the powerful and not so powerful, those who lived in big houses and those who didn't have houses, stray dogs and outlaws like us. Leta was also the best hamburger cook in Texas.

Till the end she did it her way --

Leta's Way