Winlaw Doukhobor Cemetery - Winlaw, British Columbia
11U E 457992 N 5494520
The Winlaw Doukhobor Cemetery is located off Kazakoff Road/Slocan River Road. Deep in the woods, mostly covered in brush this cemetery is not impossible to find, just difficult. Coordinates are exact and added a side note below.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We decided to travel to Winlaw in search of the Winlaw Doukhobor Cemetery. We followed the coordinates we had and bushwhacked and wandered around the woods looking for the cemetery for almost an hour, with no results. Disappointed as this was the last cemetery we wanted to find to complete our list of 23 Doukhobor Cemeteries we found or discovered. Only one still remains on Vancouver Island.

We saw a house on Kazakoff Road earlier and returned and knocked on the door, we were told to go to the house across the road and talk to the lady there, as she knew where the cemetery was located.

After much discussion, explaining our interest in the cemetery, she offered to take us there. We were excited about finding the cemetery.

She is a somewhat local historian and knew about the Doukhobors and the cemetery.

Winlaw Cemetery was established in 1913 by the Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood to serve the Kirpichnoye (Claybrick) Village Settlement until 1963. Not far from the cemetery a brick factory was built around this same time, 1913. Nothing remains of the factory as it was soon abandoned because the clay was unsuitable.

The cemetery is about a tenth of an acre, and in the 1970s to 1980s the cemetery was occasionally cleared by volunteers. A fence and gate, at this time, surrounded the cemetery. Little remains of the fence most of which is buried in the underbrush and we did find the gate on the ground.

There are approximately 50 interments all but four have markers. Written in Russian and the deterioration of the stones some are difficult to read. Though most of the individuals are known the wooden grave markers have returned to the earth long ago. The last burial was in 1963. It became inactive and now abandoned and overgrown.

A few mounds remain and pieces of concrete showing above ground, most likely these were graves once covered over with concrete that are now almost completely buried.

It was suggested that we add a few notes on how to find the cemetery. Turn on Kazakoff Road and turn left at the first driveway, you will see a house. You can either ask the lady of the house to help you find the cemetery, she is very nice and helpful. Or if she happens not be there, go west pass the lawn area proceeding down the slight hill and start looking for somewhat of a path, it is visible. In about 50 metres you should see either the gate to your right or headstones in the background. At the gate look to your side and up the hill slightly you should see at least one of the upright headstones. Good luck and enjoy visiting the cemetery as much as we did. Great adventure.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Winlaw, British Columbia

Approximate number of graves: 50