Deerfield River - 1890 - Iron Truss Bridge - Shelburne-MA
18T E 685417 N 4719278
This truss bridge spanning the Deerfield River between the towns of Shelburne and Buckland was built in 1890 and was extensively renovated in the 1990s.

At the boundary between Shelburne and Buckland, along the Deerfield River, is the Iron Bridge, a truss bridge that was built in 1890.

The bridge is easy to locate. One opens to Bridge Street in Shelburne, while the other opens at an intersection with State Street and other names at Buckland.

According to Bridgehunter.com, the bridge is a Warren through truss bridge. It was built in 1890 by the Vermont Construction Co. in St. Albans, VT. It was renovated in 1994.

Dimensions
Length of largest span: 102.7 ft.
Total length: 316.0 ft.
Deck width: 20.0 ft.
Vertical clearance above deck: 11.1 ft.

The site has several pictures and a movie including documentation of the extremely high river levels during hurricane Irene.

On another site, in August, the bridge is the site of a dinner event, where people are served dinner while on the bridge.

Source:

Greater Shelburne Falls Area Business Association: