[-Legacy-] Joe's Crab Shack - south Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 631990 N 3917350
Joe's Crab Shack let's kids eat free on Mondays with a paid adult meal. Joe's Crab Shack is an American chain of beach-themed seafood casual dining restaurants. Founded in Houston, Texas, the restaurant now operates locations all across the US.

NOTE: The 2 locations in Oklahoma City have closed. This building was torn down in early 2019.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Joe's Crab Shack is an American chain of beach-themed seafood casual dining restaurants owned by Ignite Restaurant Group (NASDAQ: IRG). Founded in Houston, Texas, the restaurant now operates locations all across the United States of America. It serves seafood and American cuisine. The restaurants also have a gift shop that sells T-shirts featuring phrases advertising Joe's seafood choices. It is based in Houston.

History

Joe's Crab Shack opened its first location in Houston, Texas in 1991. Landry's Restaurants, Inc. purchased the original Joe's in Houston in early 1994 to convert it into a Landry's Restaurant. By 1995 the chain had grown to three locations in Houston and one in Dallas.

On November 17, 2006, Joe's was sold to J.H. Whitney & Company, a privately held company, operating as JCS Holdings, LLC. The sales price was $192 million including the assumption of liabilities of $225 million.

JCS Holdings changed their name to Ignite Restaurant Group in April 2009 and still operates the 113 existing Joe's and 16 Brickhouse Tavern and Tap restaurants. Ignite Restaurant Group went public in 2012. The company is currently headquartered on Westpark Drive near the Westchase District of Houston.

As of January 2014, Joe's has a total of 138 restaurants located in 35 states. The state with the highest number of locations is Texas, which has 28 current ones.

Adress of the Restaurant:
Oklahoma City, OK United States