King Richard's Stone - Bosworth Battlefield Heritage centre - Nr Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
30U E 607959 N 5828621
King Richard's Stone - A rough hewn Stone of Remembrance with plaque attached to front face. An additional plaque is mounted at ground level at front. Located in the Bosworth Battlefield Heritage centre.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Inscription -

Plaque mounted on stone: Richard, the last/ Plantagenet King of/ England was slain here/ 22nd August 1485
Plaque at foot of stone: King Richard's Stone/ This stone was originally erected near Shenton in 1974, as this was thought/ to be the site of Sandeford, where Richard III is said to have died during/ the Battle of Bosworth on 22nd August 1485./ In 2009, after several years of careful study and extensive fieldwork, the/ true site of the battle was discovered in the area around Mill lane and/ the Fenn lane Roman road. The likely site of Sandeford, close to a proven/ medieval marsh and the findspot of the Bosworth Boar badge is on private/ land 2.5km to the south west of Ambion Hill./ The stone has been moved here to allow better and safer public access/ to it and to allow the field at Shenton to be returned to agricultural use."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Stone of Remembrance with plaque