Green Lake - Green Lakes State Park, Fayetteville, NY
Green Lake is in Green Lakes State Park. There is swimming and boating (rental only).
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Green Lake is the larger of the two lakes in Green Lakes State Park, which lies about 9 miles (14 km) east of downtown Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York. Round Lake is the smaller lake located west of Green Lake. Both lakes are meromictic, which means that there is no seasonal mixing of surface and bottom waters. Meromictic lakes are fairly rare; they have been extensively studied, in part because their sediments can preserve an historical record extending back thousands of years, and because of the euxinic (anoxic, sulfidic) conditions which can form in the deep water."
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: This is near the boathouse