Burr Oak Savings Bank – Burr Oak, IA
Burr Oak Savings Bank has seen a lot of action over its lifetime.
Location: Iowa, United States

Burr Oak Savings Bank has seen a lot of action over its lifetime. The small one story brick building was built in 1910. In 1931 an addition was built on the rear of the building. It is said that the bank was robbed by two bandits in April of that same year, the first bank in the county to have a robbery. The bank employees were tied and locked in the vault, and $1000 was stolen from the bank. When the bank was closed, building was used as the Burr Oak Post Office and barbershop. It was purchased in 2004 to be used as the visitor center for the Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum located across the street. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Current Use of Building: Visitor center