King Henry VIII Gate - Satellite Oddity - Windsor Castle, Great Britain.
30U E 666165 N 5706243
Windsor Castle is the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world. Featured on Virtual Globetrotting - satellite Oddity Website. The Castle a Royal home and fortress for more than 900 years. Located in Windsor, Berkshire, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Windsor Castle is an Official Residence of Her Majesty The Queen of Great Britain & Northern Ireland and is a must see for any visitor to the United Kingdom.
The Castle is the largest and oldest occupied Castle in the world and it’s where Her Majesty The Queen chooses to spend most of her private weekends.
It was originally built by William the Conqueror in the 11th Century and has seen many extensions and fortifications by Norman & English, then British Monarchs over the years. The Last Queen of England to live in the Castle was Queen Anne in 1702 to 1707 When she became Queen of Great Britain, when the Act of Union came into force, on 1st May 1707. When the Parliaments Of Scotland & England (annexed Wales), United into One Kingdom by the Name of Great Britain.

Read more: (visit link) & Act Of Union: (visit link)

Windsor Castle Website: (visit link)