Zillah Teapot Dome
10T E 709835 N 5142652
This Teapot shaped building serves as a Visitor’s Center/Tourist Destination with historical information placed at the site.
Location: Washington, United States

The Teapot Dome Service Station was originally located on Hwy. 410 between Zillah and Granger. It was handcrafted by Jack Ainsworth in 1922. He built it inspired by the Harding Administration Teapot Dome Scandal. The store next to the Teapot was the Old Dalton Trading Co. General Country Store built by Jack Ainsworths’ father in 1902. In 1928 Mr. and Mrs. A.J. Thomas purchased the Teapot. They operated the gas station along with a store fountain built on the same site. This was an era when gasoline dealers gave people something to look at and tell their friends about when they got home.

In 1978 the construction of I-82 forced the removal of the building from its’ original location. Five days before the scheduled move it was hit by a car and it was caved in. It had to be re-constructed which was no easy job because it was all hand-crafted. Fortunately, the building was reconstructed and then moved with the help of the State Dept. of Transportation some 1.2 miles to its’ current site at 14691 Yakima Valley Highway.

The Teapot has become an icon for Zillah because of its’ historical roots and longevity. In 2007, the Teapot was listed on the "Most Endangered List. In 2012 the Teapot was moved to its current location at 117 First Avenue, Zillah, Washington.
Building Address:
503 First Ave