Discovery Times Square - New York, NY
A large museum located in New York City's Time Square.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Discovery Times Square (also known as Discovery TSX) is an exhibition space at 226 West 44th Street in New York City that opened June 24, 2009 and specializes in traveling exhibitions. It has 60,000 square feet of exhibition space "In Times Square, a Place for Grand Exhibitions" It is one of three exhibitions that caters to Times Square tourists (the others being Madame Tussauds and Ripley's Believe It or Not!).

Operated by Discovery Communications and Running Subway Productions, it is located in Times Square in the basement in the former printing plant area of The Times Square Building (the former New York Times Building).

Its goal is "to create a home for traveling exhibitions that local museums might find either too large, too expensive, too nondisciplinary or too commercial for their nonprofit attention." The President of Discovery Times Square is James Sanna[3] and the museum's current director is Jim Arnemann."
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current