Fountain City – Fountain City, WI
This historical marker is located at the southern entrance to town.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This historical marker is located at the southern entrance to town. The text reads:

Fountain City

Thomas A. Holmes (1804-1888) established the first permanent settlement in Buffalo County in 1839 at the present site of Fountain City. In the fall of that year Holmes and a party of twelve including his wife came up the Mississippi River to barter with the Indians and fur traders using goods he had obtained in Dubuque. He landed on these shores, built a cabin and spent the winter hunting, trading, and cutting cordwood which was sold in the spring as fuel to the passing steamboats. The settlement, which became known as Holmes’ Landing, continued to grow and in 1854 the village was platted and the name was changed to Fountain City, which was inspired by the many springs found in the surrounding hills. Although Thomas Holmes remained in this area for only seven years, the enterprising pioneer spirit of this man and others like him founded a lasting community, which was chartered as a city in the year 1889.

Erected in 1985
Group that erected the marker: Local historical society