Cambridge-Watertown 5 - Middlesex County, Massachusetts
This stone marker separating Cambridge from Watertown is by Mount Auburn Cemetery.

At the boundary between Cambridge and Watertown, along Mt. Auburn Street and Mt. Auburn Cemetery, is this stone marker delineating the boundary between Cambridge and Watertown, designated in the MassDOT database as Cambridge-Watertown 5.

The marker is located on the sidewalk near the fence bounding the cemetery. It is east of the Star Market, and west of the main entrance to the cemetery.

The marker is about five feet tall and roughly hewn. On the west side the letter "W 7" is etched on the face. On the east side is "C." on the north side is "1829," which is the year used below.

The Harbor and Land Atlas, found via a link from the MassDOT survey control web site, has the following about the marker:

"Location. - The corner is situated in the sidewalk, on the southerly side of Mount Auburn street, 1.5 feet north of the iron fence at the northerly side of Mount Auburn cemetery, at a point 250 feet westerly from the junction of Huron avenue with Mount Auburn street.

Mark. - The corner mark is a granite monument 4.8 feet in height and about 8 x 13 inches in section. The leter C is cut on the east face, W 7 on the west face, and the figures 1829 on the north face."

Both communities are very old, by east-coast American standards. Cambridge was settled in 1630, incorporated in 1636, and incorporated as a city in 1846. Watertown was both settled and incorporated in 1630. The line around this corner was established in 1754.