1913 - Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Republic, WA
11U E 372201 N 5389648
Standing proudly on the brow of Creaser Hill, Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church is the most prominent component of the Republic skyline.
Location: Washington, United States

With a large faction of Irish Catholics coming to Republic in the 1890s and 1900s with the opening of the area to mining, it is to be expected that the largest and most prominent church would be Roman Catholic. This was the second Roman Catholic Church to be built in Republic, the first most certainly a smaller wood framed building built about 1898.

Standing on the brow of Creaser Hill, this church seems to have been built backward, with the entrance supported by a tall retaining wall which extends downward at least ten feet. One would expect the rear of the church to have placed at this precipitous spot.

With construction of the church having begun in 1912, the cornerstone, dated 1913, was likely laid in that year. Luckily, the church was built of cast concrete blocks made to look like stone. Luckily, because in 1949 the steeple was the victim of a lightning strike which destroyed it, necessitating its replacement. Had this been a wood framed building, it may have been lost along with the steeple.

The church remains active and a central part of the social life of the Catholics of Republic.

The Roman Catholic Church building dominates Republic's cityscape from its position on the summit of Creaser Hill. It is a rectangular structure gabled on one end, hip roofed on the other, with a square tower partially inset in the main (West) facade. It is built of the same large cast cement blocks which have been noted for the Joe Walsh and Pat Walsh houses. These blocks are cast to resemble rock-faced stone blocks, except for the quoining in which smooth cast blocks were used. The structure rests on a cast concrete foundation which extends to form a sort of railed porch and retaining wall.

The square tower is surmounted by a bell cupola with a peaked octagonal roof and topped with a gilt cross. The windows are multi paned in arched surrounds. The double leaved wooden door in the main facade is surmounted by a fan-shaped transom. Its original appearance was probably much the same since most alterations have been aimed at modernizing the interior, reinforcing cracked blocks and replacing damaged items such as the original steeple, destroyed by lightning in 1949.

History
This church was constructed in 1912 and 13 as the second home of the Catholic Church in Republic. Forms to cast the blocks were secured by Mr. P.H. Walsh, an influential member of the town's most influential class (informally known as the "Walsh Gang"), from his former home in Minneapolis. Some local residents indicate that the Church was supposed to be a replica of Fr. Caldi's hometown church somewhere in Italy. (This would explain why a design so unsuitable to local climate was selected. This impressive compliment to Fr. Caldi is very difficult to heat.) Father Celestian Caldi, S.J. was the first priest to actually reside in Republic. He was replaced during a temporary absence by Father Edward Griva, S.J. who might well be considered the last of the area's missionary priests. He spoke at least two of the Interior Salish dialects and was very popular with the local Indian people. He was also the last priest to cross the mountains on horseback.

Many of Republic's most prominent early citizens attended services here. These included pioneer merchant, John Stack, Patrick (Pasty) Clark, Charles Robbins and all the Walsh brothers. One Mrs. Walsh was an opera quality vocalist and she and the choir which she supervised made good use of the building's fine acoustic qualities. It has been a center of community activity and a local landmark since its construction.

Evaluation of Significance
This impressive building dominates the Republic cityscape. In its early days it was a focus of the activities of the town's powerful Irish/Catholic faction. It is associated with religious figures which may have a wider geographical significance and is a local landmark. As an impressive architectural item intimately associated with local historical figures it may merit inclusion in the National Register at a local level of significance.
From WISAARD, PROPERTY: #1055 Immaculate Conception Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here