Orient Fire Station Siren - Orient, WA
11U E 411682 N 5413320
This fire station was the first member station of the Joint Fire Protection District (JFPD) Ferry County #3 & Stevens County #8.
Location: Washington, United States

Right on Main Street, the Orient Fire Hall can be seen directly behind City Hall. The original station of the JFPD, this station became a part of it in 1979, to be followed by four more stations, the last in 2010 at Sand Creek.

Near the centre of the building and atop a small tower stands this old warning siren. Bright yellow, it can be both seen and heard from almost anywhere in the little village of Orient.

The most historically valuable structure under the protection of this station is the Orient School, constructed in 1910 and today the oldest operating school in the state of Washington. The two story brick school stands just over one block north of the station.

This small fire district has posted a nice little history of itself online, a portion of which can be read below.

The Joint Fire Protection District Ferry County #3 & Stevens County #8 was established in 1977, and actually formed in 1978. The JFPD covers a narrow strip of land on the west side of the Columbia River and along the eastern and western shores of the Kettle River, extending 58 road miles from the Canadian border south to the Colville Indian Reservation. Their area of responsibility covers over 100 square miles, and includes the Northport-Flat Creek area as well as Deadman Creek. The JFPD is an all-volunteer fire department, consisting of approximately 40 volunteers with over 150 combined years of service to their community. The district serves approximately 2500 remote and widely scattered residents, and defends the oldest operating school in the state at Orient, as well as the federal border compound at Laurier...

...Those first few years were a struggle for the new department. None of the firefighters possessed turnout gear, and they all fought fire in jeans and boots that they had to buy themselves. Their first trucks were retired Army vehicles with windshield wipers that had to be pumped by hand.

From the single original station located in Orient, the JFPD now has grown to five stations: (from north to south) Sand Creek (2010), Orient (1979), Barstow (1999), Barneys Junction (1980), and Tipton Hall (2000). This community growth has brought most of our taxpayers within 5 to 10 miles of a station, saving numerous lives. The District currently (February 2014) maintains 11 brush trucks, 7 engines, 8 tenders, 5 medical vehicles and 5 support vehicles. Many of these vehicles were acquired through the generosity of the U.S. Forest Service and the Department of National Resources, although some of those have been acquired through grant assistance.
From the JFPD